Dolphins Konkel, Carter earn High Point Awards at Conference Championships

Amelia Carter swims to a new Shawnee Swim Conference record in the Girls 13-14 Breaststroke at Saturday's Championships meet in Pinckneyville. (Doug Daniels Photo)

1351sports.com / pinckneyvillesports.com

July 21, 2018

Shawnee Swim Conference Championships

Boys & Girls Swimming

@ Pinckneyville
July 21, 2018

 

Team Scores: Carlyle 435, Millstadt 278.5, Nashville 215.5, Pinckneyville 193, Red Bud 154, Sparta 98

 

Event Winners for Pinckneyville:

Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay: Izzie Hicks; Alex Chapman; Addison Robinson; Vivian Quinn - 2:47.37
Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM: Landen Carter - 1:55.17
Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke: Aiden Carter - 31.03
Girls 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke: Madelynn Hutchcraft - 29.26
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke: Karsen Konkel - 51.38
Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly: Aiden Carter - 30.57
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly: Karsen Konkel - 49.14
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly: Ava Adcock - 51.40
Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke: Aiden Carter - 36.39
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke: Landen Carter - 1:03.04
Girls 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke: Amelia Carter - 1:33.03
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle: Karsen Konkel - 44.64
Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle: Izzie Hicks; Vivian Quinn; Katelyn Folden; Alex Chapman - 2:25.56

*Times listed are actual times for a 33-yard pool and have not been converted to 25-yard times.

New Conference Records:
Amelia Carter; Girls 13-14 Breaststroke; 1:33.03

High Points (Age Group):
8 & Under Girls (Alex Chapman, Addy Robinson, Vivian Quinn, Aubrey Marlow, Izzie Hicks)

 

High Points (Individual):
Aiden Carter, Boys 8 & Under
Karsen Konkel, Boys 11-12

CLICK HERE for complete results
CLICK HERE for broken SSC records
CLICK HERE for High Points rankings (age groups)
CLICK HERE for High Points rankings (individuals)

(High Point photos by Savannah Cheek; All other photos by Doug Daniels / PinckneyvilleSports.com)

High Point Award winner (individual) Karsen Konkel, boys 11-12.

High Point Award winner (individual) Aiden Carter, boys 8 & under.

High Point Award winners (age group) for Girls 8 & Under, Alex Chapman, Addy Robinson, Vivian Quinn, Aubrey Marlow and Izzie Hicks.

IMG_1913

IMG_1932

IMG_1906

IMG_1903

IMG_1888

IMG_1864

IMG_1881

IMG_1861

IMG_1857

IMG_1851

IMG_1843

IMG_1803

IMG_1825

IMG_1827

IMG_1780

IMG_1774

IMG_1693

IMG_1651

IMG_1721

IMG_1672

IMG_1677

IMG_1698

IMG_1633

SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

© 2018-19 Doug Daniels Photography

IMG_1803