High School SOFTBALL

May 24, 2019

Through three innings, Elverado fought even with Goreville at 0-0, but the Lady Blackcats would eventually take the lead in the fourth inning, and explode for a 12-run sixth to finish off the Lady Falcons 14-0 in the Sectional championship game on May 24 in Steeleville...

May 22, 2019

Elverado softball advanced to the Sectional championship game for the second consecutive year, knocking off Pope County on May 22 by the score of 8-5, setting up a rematch from last year’s Sectional final with the Goreville Lady Blackcats...

May 18, 2019

For the first time in school history, the Elverado Lady Falcons softball team has won back-to-back Regional championships, demolishing NCOE 13-0 in five innings on Saturday, May 18 behind a one-hitter from Allie Whittington in the pitching circle and three-RBI games by Chloe Barnes and Emma Yates on offense...

1 / 9

Please reload

2018 EHS VARSITY SOFTBALL SCHEDULE
(Click on game for more)
Date/Time    Opponent/Location
03/12/19 4:30pm    @ Crab Orchard
03/14/19 4:30pm    @ Christ Our Rock Lutheran
03/15/19 4:30pm    @ Red Bud
03/16/19 TBA     @ Webber Township
03/18/19 4:30pm    vs. Anna-Jonesboro
03/20/19 4:30pm    vs. Sparta
03/21/19 4:30pm    vs. New Athens
03/22/19 4:30pm    @ Shawnee (Wolf Lake)
03/25/19 4:30pm    vs. Steeleville
03/26/19 4:30pm    @ Century
03/27/19 4:30pm    vs. West Frankfort
03/28/19 4:30pm    vs. Egyptian
03/29/19 4:30pm    vs. Joppa-Maple Grove
03/30/19 11:30am    vs. Trico @ Du Quoin
03/30/19 1:00pm    @ Du Quoin
04/01/19 4:30pm    @ Goreville
04/02/19 4:30pm    vs. Steeleville
04/05/19 4:30pm    vs. Dongola
04/08/19 4:30pm    @ Chester
04/09/19 4:30pm    @ Egyptian
04/10/19 4:30pm    vs. Cairo
04/11/19 4:30pm    vs. Crab Orchard
04/16/19 4:30pm    vs. Cobden
04/17/19 4:30pm    vs. Johnston City
04/18/19 4:30pm    @ Wayne City
04/20/19 2:00pm    @ Agape Christian
04/22/19 4:30pm    vs. Vienna
04/23/19 4:30pm    vs. Meridian
04/24/19 4:30pm    vs. Trico
04/30/19 4:30pm    @ Nashville
05/03/19 4:30pm    @ Pope County
05/04/19 4:30pm    vs. NCOE
05/07/19 4:30pm    vs. Zeigler-Royalton
05/08/19 4:30pm    @ Waltonville
05/09/19 4:30pm    @ Frankfort
05/10/19 4:30pm    @ Woodlawn
05/11/19 10:00am    vs. Dongola
05/18/19 4:30pm    Regional Finals
05/22/19 4:30pm    Sectional Semifinals
05/24/19 4:30pm    Sectional Final
*Schedule subject to change; to report a cancellation or schedule change, email doug@1351sports.com
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

© 2018-19 Doug Daniels Photography