Lady Indians repeat as SIRR Mississippi Division Champs in Track & Field

The Du Quoin Lady Indians with their SIRR Conference Mississippi Division championship trophy after winning Thursday's meet in West Frankfort. (Submitted Photo)

1351sports.com / pinckneyvillesports.com / duquoinsports.com

May 5, 2018

  (West Frankfort, Ill.) - Du Quoin completed a back-to-back Girls Track & Field Conference Championship on Thursday at West Frankfort, putting together a dominant performance with 187 team points, almost 80 points more than second place Nashville (107.5). Carterville (84), Pinckneyville (80), Anna-Jonesboro (68) and Sparta (27.5) rounded out the list of SIRR Mississippi Division schools at the meet.
  The Lady Indians scored conference championships in the following events: 4x100 meter relay (Ella Hirsch, Bailey Harsy, Molly Dearmond, Madison Davis), 3200 meter run (Andrea Lopez), 100 meter hurdles (Harsy), 100 meter dash (Davis), 800 meter run (Gabby Alongi), 1600 meter run (Alongi) and the 200 meter dash (Davis).
  The Lady Panthers were conference champs in the Long Jump (Dakota Krone), 400 meter dash (Kenzie Rushing), and 4x400 meter relay (Shania Opp, Krone, Connie Moll, Rushing).
  A complete rundown of top-six finishers for DHS and PCHS appears below.


SIRR Conference Championships
Girls Track & Field
May 3, 2018
@ West Frankfort

Mississippi Division Team Scores: Du Quoin 187, Nashville 107.5, Carterville 84, Pinckneyville 80, Anna-Jonesboro 68, Sparta 27.5

Event Results (DHS & PCHS, top 6):
High Jump: 2. *Elizabeth Bird (DHS), 4'8
Pole Vault: 2. (tie) *Kyla Epplin (PCHS), 7'6; 2. (tie) *Madeline Robison (DHS), 7'6; 4. Delaynie Dearmond (DHS), 7'6; 6. Paige Epplin (PCHS), 6'0
Long Jump: 1. *Dakota Krone (PCHS), 16'6; 3. Bailey Harsy (DHS), 15'1; 4. Ella Hirsch (DHS), 14'2
Triple Jump: 2. *Dakota Krone (PCHS), 34'2; Ella Hirsch (DHS), 30'9.5; 6. Elizabeth Bird (DHS), 29'10
Discus: 3. Aubrey Barwick (DHS), 92'0; 6. Arrah Barwick (DHS), 82'5
Shot Put: 3. Aubrey Barwick (DHS), 30'11
4x800m Relay: 2. *DHS (Jacqueline Crain, Olivia Cravens, Cammi Knapp, Hope Stewart), 11:11.02; 4. PCHS (Kyla Epplin, Emilee Chaney, Keely Epplin, Oliva Buza), 12:17.78
4x100m Relay: 1. *DHS (Ella Hirsch, Bailey Harsy, Molly Dearmond, Madison Davis), 52.52; 2. *PCHS (Shania Opp, Connie Moll, Dakota Krone, Kenzie Rushing), 53.29
3200m Run: 1. *Andrea Lopez (DHS), 12:43.28; 2. *Gabby Alongi (DHS), 12:45.73
100m Hurdles: 1. *Bailey Harsy (DHS), 17.28; 4. Delaynie Dearmond (DHS), 18.51
100m Dash: 1. *Madison Davis (DHS), 13.20; 2. *Bailey Harsy (DHS), 13.51; 3. Kenzie Rushing (PCHS), 13.57
800m Run: 1. *Gabby Alongi (DHS), 2:30.29; 3. Andrea Lopez (DHS), 2:36.81
4x200m Relay: 2. *DHS (Elizabeth Bird, Ella Hirsch, Skye Westerhouse, Kaylee Stanhouse), 1:58.71; 6. PCHS (Olivia Buza, Emilee Chaney, Keely Epplin, Jade Riley), 2:08.76
400m Dash: 1. *Kenzie Rushing (PCHS), 1:02.27; 2. *Madison Davis (DHS), 1:05.23; 3. Shania Opp (PCHS), 1:05.90; 5. Jacqueline Crain (DHS), 1:06.25
300m Hurdles: 3. Connie Moll (PCHS), 53.76; 4. Jade Riley (PCHS), 54.42
1600m Run: 1. *Gabby Alongi (DHS), 5:46.63; 2. *Andrea Lopez (DHS), 5:48.01
200m Dash: 1. *Madison Davis (DHS), 27.34; 4. Elizabeth Bird (DHS), 30/35
4x400m Relay: 1. *PCHS (Shania Opp, Dakota Krone, Connie Moll, Kenzie Rushing), 4:22.15; 4. DHS (Jacqueline Crain, Olivia Cravens, Andrea Lopez, Gabby Alongi), 4:36.56

*-All-Conference Performance

Photos by Doug Daniels / DuQuoinSports.com / PinckneyvilleSports.com

SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

© 2018-19 Doug Daniels Photography