Pinckneyville swimmers slip past Red Bud; plus results from meets with Carlyle, Sparta

(Genevieve Brammier Photo)

1351sports.com / pinckneyvillesports.com

July 9, 2018

Pinckneyville @ Red Bud

Boys & Girls Swimming

July 9, 2018

 

Team Scores: Pinckneyville 326, Red Bud 302

 

Winners for Pinckneyville:

Event 2 Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay: (Hicks, Izzie; Quinn, Vivian R; Robinson, Addison M; Chapman, Alex) 1:53.88

Event 3 Boys 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay: (Stanton, Zeke; Adcock, Owen; Marlow, Reed; Stanton, Mark) 1:51.91

Event 6 Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay: (Wheeler, Breanna;  Braun, Madison; Stevenson, Audrey G; Castellano, Sofia) 2:55.47

Event 8 Girls 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay: (Carter, Amelia; Heisner, Carly; Brammeier, Zoey; Konkel, Aften)

Event 12 Girls 9-10 100 Yard IM: Hutchcraft, Madelynn; 1:48.23

Event 13 Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM: Carter, Landen; 1:14.75

Event 16 Girls 13-14 100 Yard IM: Carter, Amelia; 1:14.93

Event 19 Boys 6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke: Sledge, Grady; 40.07

Event 20 Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke: Helvey, Braelyn K; 35.53

Event 21 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke: Castellano, Nico; 28.44

Event 22 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke: Hicks, Izzie; 25.09

Event 24 Girls 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke: Hutchcraft, Madelynn; 20.18

Event 25 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke: Carter, Landen; 34.76

Event 26 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke: Wheeler, Breanna; 44.15

Event 28 Girls 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke: Carter, Amelia; 1:17.59

Event 31 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly: Carter, Aiden; 19.86

Event 32 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly: Robinson, Addison M; 29.39

Event 34 Girls 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly: Farlow, Lia Kate; 24.44

Event 35 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly: Konkel, Karsen; 30.59

Event 38 Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly: Carter, Amelia; 33.90

Event 41 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke: Carter, Aiden; 21.91

Event 42 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke: Robinson, Addison M; 31.53

Event 44 Girls 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke: Heisner, Eliza; 25.08

Event 45 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke: Konkel, Karsen; 39.28

Event 48 Girls 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke: Heisner, Carly; 1:34.09

Event 50 Girls 15-18 100 Yard Breaststroke: Yates, Chloe; 1:33.70

Event 51 Boys 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle: Hicks, Houston; 30.97

Event 52 Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle: Helvey, Braelyn K; 35.96

Event 53 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle: Carter, Aiden; 17.39

Event 54 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle: Chapman, Alex; 21.28

Event 56 Girls 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle: Hutchcraft, Madelynn; 18.47

Event 57 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle: Konkel, Karsen; 27.13

Event 60 Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle: Konkel, Aften; 1:15.97

Event 61 Boys 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle: Sprehe, Noah; 1:08.57

Event 63 Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Bathon, Brendon; Winter, Jesse; Brammeier, Dylan B; Carter, Aiden) 1:42.88

Event 65 Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Sledge, Gideon; Adcock, Owen; Stanton, Mark; Marlow, Reed) 1:34.06

Event 66 Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Heisner, Eliza; Wildermuth, Ryan;Farlow, Lia Kate; Hutchcraft, Madelynn) 1:21.99

Event 68 Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Braun, Madison; Castellano, Sofia; Emmerson, Aubrey; Stevenson, Audrey G) 2:41.22

Event 69 Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Carter, Landen; Brammeier, Tyler; Winter, Jonah; Konkel, Karsen) 2:22.09

Event 70 Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Konkel, Aften; Brammeier, Zoey; Heisner, Carly; Carter, Amelia) 2:16.70

CLICK HERE for complete results

 

 

Sparta @ Pinckneyville

Boys & Girls Swimming

July 5, 2018

 

Team Scores: Pinckneyville 336, Sparta 324

 

Winners for Pinckneyville:

Event 1 Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay: {Bathon, Brendon; Brammeier, Dylan B; Kemme, Thaddeus; Castellano, Nico) 1:58.97

Event 2 Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay: (Bauersachs, Eden; Hicks, Izzie; Robinson, Addison M; Folden, Katelyn) 1:57.09

Event 4 Girls 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay: (Hutchcraft, Madelynn; Braun, Cassie; Dill, Jacqueline; Heisner, Eliza) 1:25.09

Event 6 Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay: (Wheeler, Breanna; Stevenson, Audrey G; Adcock, Ava; Braun, Madison) 2:40.09

Event 7 Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay: (Carter, Aiden; Carter, Landen; Konkel, Karsen; Brammeier, Tyler) 2:31.18

Event 8 Girls 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay: (Farris, Abby; Heisner, Carly; Carter, Amelia; Brammeier, Zoey) 2:31.60

Event 11 Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM: Marlow, Reed; 1:59.70 5

Event 13 Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM: Carter, Landen; 1:18.80 5

Event 14 Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM: Adcock, Ava; 1:23.82 5

Event 16 Girls 13-14 100 Yard IM: Carter, Amelia; 1:17.52 5

Event 19 Boys 6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke: Hicks, Houston; 36.41

Event 20 Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke: Kemme, Aurora; 37.10

Event 21 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke: Bathon, Brendon; 26.97 5

Event 22 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke: Hicks, Izzie; 25.03 5

Event 24 Girls 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke: Hutchcraft, Madelynn; 19.16 5

Event 25 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke: Konkel, Karsen; 31.29 5

Event 28 Girls 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke: Heisner, Carly; 1:26.47 5

Event 29 Boys 15-18 100 Yard Backstroke: Kelly, Cole; 1:19.48 5

Event 31 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly: Carter, Aiden; 19.85 5

Event 32 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly: Robinson, Addison; 30.30 5

Event 35 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly: Konkel, Karsen; 28.22 5

Event 36 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly: Adcock, Ava; 33.29 5

Event 38 Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly: Carter, Amelia; 31.97 5

Event 40 Girls 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly: Yates, Chloe; 36.11 5

Event 41 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke: Carter, Aiden; 24.19 5

Event 43 Boys 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke: Marlow, Reed; 29.04 5

Event 45 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke: Carter, Landen; 0.34 5

Event 48 Girls 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke: Heisner, Carly; 1:32.01 5

Event 51 Boys 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle: Bauersachs, Silas; 33.86

Event 53 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle: Carter, Aiden; 19.23 5

Event 54 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle: Hicks, Izzie; 24.50 5

Event 57 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle: Konkel, Karsen; 25.35 5

Event 58 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle: Adcock, Ava; 30.00 5

Event 60 Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle: Carter, Amelia; 1:07.54 5

Event 63 Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Bathon, Brendon; Kemme, Thaddeus; Brammeier, Dylan B; Castellano, Nico) 1:57.71

Event 64 Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Folden, Katelyn; Robinson, Addison M; Reagan, Rori J; Hicks, Izzie) 1:58.00

Event 65 Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Adcock, Owen; Marlow, Reed; Jenkel, JD; Sledge, Gideon) 1:49.48

Event 66 Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Heisner, Eliza; Wildermuth, Ryan; Dill, Jacqueline; Hutchcraft, Madelynn) 1:22.32

Event 68 Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Stevenson, Audrey G; Emmerson, Aubrey; Braun, Madison; Adcock, Ava) 2:27.56

Event 69 Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Carter, Aiden; Brammeier, Tyler; Carter, Landen; Konkel, Karsen) 2:17.68

Event 70 Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Brammeier, Zoey; Farris, Abby; Heisner, Carly; Carter, Amelia) 2:19.91

 

New Pinckneyville team records:

11-12 Boys 50 yard backstroke: Karsen Konkel (old time 53:97; new time 50:46)

11-12 Boys 50 yard freestyle: Karsen Konkel (old time 43:28; new time 42:25)

11-12 Boys 50 yard butterfly: Karsen Konkel (old time 51:19; new time 48:66)

 

CLICK HERE for complete results

 

----------

CLICK HERE for results from Pinckneyville @ Carlyle on July 7, 2018

Photos by Genevieve Brammeier

SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

© 2018-19 Doug Daniels Photography