Du Quoin, Pinckneyville 1-2 at Girls Track & Field Sectional

The Du Quoin Lady Indians won their second straight IHSA Girls Track & Field Sectional on Wednesday at their home track. (Submitted Photo)

By Doug Daniels

1351sports.com / pinckneyvillesports.com / duquoinsports.com

May 10, 2018

  (Du Quoin, Ill.) - Last week, it was the Conference Championships. This week, the Du Quoin Lady Indians completed another back-to-back achievement, winning their second straight Track & Field Sectional Championship on Wednesday in dominant fashion with 168 points, 85 more than second place Pinckneyville.
  Du Quoin claimed Sectional crowns in six events. Winners on Wednesday for DHS were Madison Davis (100 meters), Gabby Alongi (800 meters), Andrea Lopez (1600 meters, 3200 meters), Delaynie Dearmond (Pole Vault), and the 4x800 meter relay team of Alongi, Jacqueline Crain, Olivia Cravens and Hope Stewart.
  Also moving on to Eastern Illinois University on May 17 are Aubrey Barwick (2nd in shot put, 2nd in discus), Maddie Robison (2nd in pole vault), Elizabeth Bird (3rd in high jump with state-qualifying height), Bailey Harsy (100m hurdles), and the 4x100 meter relay team of Davis, Harsy, Ella Hirsch and Skye Westerhouse. Alongi also qualified in the 400 meters (2nd), Davis in the 200 meters (2nd), Crain in the 800 meters (2nd), and Harsy in the 100 meter hurdles (2nd).
  The Lady Panthers will be sending several athletes to the State Finals as well, including Kenzie Rushing (1st, 400 meters), Connie Moll (2nd, 300 meter hurdles), Dakota Krone (1st, Long Jump; 1st, Triple Jump) and relay teams in the 4x100 (1st; Moll, Krone, Rushing, Shania Opp) and 4x400 (1st; Opp, Krone, Moll, Rushing). 
  All top-six finishers for DHS and PCHS at Wednesday's Sectional are listed below.

IHSA Class A Sectional
Girls Track & Field
May 9, 2018
@Du Quoin

Team Scores: Du Quoin 168, Pinckneyville 83, Christopher 81, Sesser-Valier 38, Vienna 35, Johnston City 35, Fairfield 29, Carmi-White County 26, Goreville 20, Hamilton County 20, Cairo 18, Eldorado 5
 
Event Results (PCHS & DHS, top 6):
100m Dash: 1. Madison Davis (DHS), 13.01; 4. Bailey Harsy (DHS), 13.46
200m Dash: 2. Madison Davis (DHS), 26.70
400m Dash: 1. Kenzie Rushing (PCHS), 1:00.75; 2. Gabby Alongi (DHS), 1:00.89; 3. Cammi Knapp (DHS), 1:10.26
800m Run: 1. Gabby Alongi (DHS), 2:23.01; 2. Jacqueline Crain (DHS), 2:32.03; 4. Kyla Epplin (PCHS), 2:42.57
1600m Run: 1. Andrea Lopez (DHS), 6:02.20; 3. Jacqueline Crain (DHS), 6:39.97; 5. Gayle Winter (PCHS), 6:42.65
3200m Run: 1. Andrea Lopez (DHS), 13:07.06
100m Hurdles: 2. Bailey Harsy (DHS), 17.19; 3. Delaynie Dearmond (DHS), 17.32
300m Hurdles: 2. Connie Moll (PCHS), 50.93; 5. Delaynie Dearmond (DHS), 52.89; 6. Jade Riley (PCHS), 53.00
4x100m Relay: 1. PCHS (Shania Opp, Connie Moll, Dakota Krone, Kenzie Rushing), 52.13; 2. DHS (Ella Hirsch, Bailey Harsy, Skye Westerhouse, Madison Davis), 52.46
4x200m Relay: 3. DHS (Ella Hirsch, Skye Westerhouse, Elizabeth Bird, Madison Davis), 1:54.51; 6. PCHS (Emmalee Chaney, Oliva Buza, Keely Epplin, Jade Riley), 2:05.70
4x400m Relay 1. PCHS (Shania Opp, Dakota Krone, Connie Moll, Kenzie Rushing), 4:18.65
4x800m Relay: 1. DHS (Jacqueline Crain, Olivia Cravens, Hope Stewart, Gabby Alongi), 10:55.11; 3. PCHS (Emmalee Chaney, Olivia Buza, Keely Epplin, Eyla Epplin), 11:35.30
High Jump: 3. *Elizabeth Bird (DHS), 5'0
Pole Vault: 1. Delaynie Dearmond (DHS), 8'0; 2. Madeline Robison (DHS), 8'0; 3. Kyla Epplin (PCHS), 7'6; 6. Paige Epplin (DHS), 7'0
Long Jump: 1. Dakota Krone (PCHS), 17'3; 6. Bailey Harsy (DHS), 15'8.5
Triple Jump: 1. Dakota Krone (PCHS), 35'7.5; 6. Ella Hirsch (DHS), 32'5
Shot Put: 2. Aubrey Barwick (DHS), 30'6
Discus: 2. Aubrey Barwick (DHS), 100'4; 3. Arrah Barwick (DHS), 92'10

*-State-qualifying height
(Top 2 in each event also advance to State Finals)

Photos by Doug Daniels / DuQuoinSports.com / PinckneyvilleSports.com

SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

© 2018-19 Doug Daniels Photography