Swimming Indians win season opening meet at Herrin

Rylan Ragar swims to a win in the boys 15-18 100 meter backstroke. (Doug Daniels Photo)

1351sports.com / duquoinsports.com

June 7, 2018

Du Quoin @ Herrin

Boys & Girls Swimming

June 7, 2018

 

Team Scores: Du Quoin 398, Herrin 287

 

Event Results (DQ only):

Male 07-08 100 Medley: 2. DQ-A (Fellner, Jaxon; Montgomery, Josiah; Funk, Gannyn; Vanzandt, Jake), 2:23.78. 

Female 07-08 100 Medley: 1. DQ-A (Foster, Annabelle; Woodsides, Kinlee; Thompson, Anniston; Fred, Haylin), 1:58.41

Male 09-10 100 Medley: 2. DQ-A (Davis, Justice; Brown, Johnathan; Brayfield, Connor; Campanella, Nathon), 1:50.09

Female 09-10 100 Medley: 1. DQ-A (Crow, Haylee; Eaton, Mckenzie; Funk, Kelby; Funk, Addi), 1:22.12

Female 11-12 200 Medley: 1. DQ-A (Rose, Claire; Montgomery, Mikah; Oestreicher, Kallie; Day, Rylie), 2:31.81; 3. DQ-B (Pyle, Rachel; Halstead, Lucy; Romani Caroline; Dawe, Landree), 3:56.57

Male 13-14 200 Medley: 1. DQ-A (Halstead, Jackson; Eaton, Jakob; Jones, Malik; Baxter, Connor), 2:25.82

Female 13-14 200 Medley: 1. DQ-A (Ford, Faith; Montgomery, Meesha; Montgomery, Makoa; Sawyer, Kaylen), 2:11.30

Male 15-18 200 Medley: 2. DQ-A (Gomes, David; Higgerson, Paxton; Ragar, Rylan; Gomes, Jonathan), 1:54.79. 

Female 15-18 200 Medley: 2. DQ-A (Gomes, Rachel; Russell, Malayna; Wright, Trinity; Darnell, Emee), 2:39.35

Male 07-08 25 Fly: 1. Montgomery, Josiah, 18.56; 2. Funk, Gannyn, 23.27

Female 07-08 25 Fly: 1. Thompson, Anniston, 22.66. 2. Woodsides, Kinlee, 53.39.

Male 09-10 25 Fly: 2. Brown, Johnathan, 26.89

Female 09-10 25 Fly: 1. Funk, Kelby, 17.20. 2. Eaton, Mckenzie, 21.11. 4. Oestreicher, Kenzie, 25.31. 

Male 11-12 50 Fly: 1. Thompson, Maddax, 34.16. 

Female 11-12 50 Fly: 1. Oestreicher, Kallie, 36.98. 3. Rose, Claire, 43.35.

Male 13-14 50 Fly: 1. Hirte, Steven, 28.15. 2. Jones, Malik, 34.43. 3. Baxter, Connor, 36.62. 

Female 13-14 50 Fly: 1. Montgomery, Makoa, 29.12. 3. Sawyer, Kaylen, 41.61. 5. Davis, Summer, 51.83. 6. Hill, Camryn, 51.99. 

Male 15-18 50 Fly: 1. Higgerson, Paxton, 25.54. 4. Gomes, David, 30.22. 

Female 15-18 50 Fly: 2. Gomes, Rachel, 35.45. 4. Wright, Trinity, 45.07. 

Male 06&U 25 Free: 2. McIntire, Carter, 33.12. 3. Vanzandt, Jake, 35.30. 4. Zaragoza, Jacob, 46.50. 

Female 06&U 25 Free: 2. Snodgrass, Maria, 31.04. 3. McCrary, Briseia, 42.95. 4. Bird, Madelyn, 43.39. 5. Kuhnert, Kadence, 1:06.27. 

Male 07-08 25 Free: 5. Fellner, Jaxon, 50.81. 

Female 07-08 25 Free: 1. Fred, Haylin, 27.09. 3. Woodsides, Kinlee, 28.00. 4. White, Alyssa, 28.62. 5. Phipps, Anna, 30.02. 7. Hopkins, Josie, 35.13. 8. Krelo, Stella, 36.06. 9. Hester-Kelly, Eloise, 37.04. 11. Montgomery, Kinley, 39.61. 

Male 09-10 25 Free: 3. Davis, Justice, 20.65. 4. Campanella, Nathon, 30.45.

Female 09-10 25 Free: 1. Eaton, Mckenzie, 15.80. 2. Crow, Haylee, 17.25. 3. Oestreicher, Kenzie, 19.06. 5. McCrary, Deianira, 22.08. 

Male 11-12 50 Free: 3. Hopkins, Kendal, 44.75. 4. Eaton, Collin, 48.28. 

Female 11-12 50 Free: 1. Montgomery, Mikah, 29.29. 8. Halstead, Lucy, 45.94. 9. Romani, Caroline, 50.47. 10. Dawe, Landree, 59.79. 12. Campanella, Makenzie, 1:10.06. 

Male 13-14 50 Free: 1. Hirte, Steven, 24.73. 2. Jones, Malik, 30.72. 3. Eaton, Jakob, 32.53. 

Female 13-14 50 Free: 1. Montgomery, Makoa, 26.82. 3. Ford, Faith, 31.62. 4. Russell, Malayna, 37.73. 5. Davis, Summer, 42.95. 6. Carnahan, Emily, 44.19. 

Male 15-18 50 Free: 2. Ragar, Rylan, 24.98. 6. Gomes, Jonathan, 28.37. 7. Manning, Nathan, 28.73. 

Female 15-18 50 Free: 3. Darnell, Emee, 36.98. 4. Hill, Camryn, 39.10. 5. Romani, Elaina, 43.76. 

Female 09-10 100 IM: 1. Funk, Kelby, 1:25.46. 2. Crow, Haylee, 1:44.39. 

Male 11-12 100 IM: 2. Thompson, Maddax, 1:10.03

Female 11-12 100 IM: 2. Oestreicher, Kallie, 1:26.39. 3. Rose, Claire, 1:34.00. 4. Halstead, Lucy, 1:47.79. 

Male 13-14 100 IM: 1. Eaton, Jakob, 1:21.44. 2. Baxter, Connor, 1:23.14. 

Female 13-14 100 IM: 1. Montgomery, Meesha, 1:01.91. 3. Sawyer, Kaylen, 1:32.50. 4. Romani, Elaina, 1:48.11. 

Male 15-18 100 IM: 1. Higgerson, Paxton, 57.07. 5. Gomes, David, 1:10.29. 

Female 15-18 100 IM: 2. Russell, Malayna, 1:39.67. 3. Darnell, Emee, 1:39.70. 

Male 06&U 25 Back: 2. McIntire, Carter, 51.99. 3. Vanzandt, Jake, 52.79. 6. Zaragoza, Jacob, 57.91. 

Female 06&U 25 Back: 2. Snodgrass, Maria, 35.89. 3. Kuhnert, Kadence, 46.89. 4. Bird, Madelyn, 48.08. 5. McCrary, Briseia, 1:15.08. 

Male 07-08 25 Back: 1. Funk, Gannyn, 21.37. 4. Fellner, Jaxon, 46.18. 

Female 07-08 25 Back: 1. Foster, Annabelle, 29.40. 3. Phipps, Anna, 32.23. 5. White, Alyssa, 37.83. 7. Montgomery, Kinley, 43.07. 8. Krelo, Stella, 43.16. 10. Hopkins, Josie, 44.82. 12. Humphreys, Ella, 47.06.

Male 09-10 25 Back: 1. Brayfield, Connor, 22.97. 3. Fornear, Lelan, 37.12. 4. Humphreys, Jaxon, 1:20.47.

Female 09-10 25 Back: 1. Funk, Addi, 23.37. 2. Oestreicher, Kenzie, 25.12. 4. McCrary, Deianira, 30.44. 

Male 11-12 50 Back: 3. Hopkins, Kendal, 1:08.20.

Female 11-12 50 Back: 2. Oestreicher, Kallie, 40.89. 4. Rose, Claire, 45.47. 5. Day, Rylie, 45.93. 7. Romani, Caroline, 1:06.14. 9. Campanella, Makenzie, 1:14.26. 

Male 13-14 50 Back: 1. Hirte, Steven, 31.51. 2. Jones, Malik, 38.89. 3. Halstead, Jackson, 42.70. 

Female 13-14 50 Back: 1. Montgomery, Meesha, 30.78. 3. Sawyer, Kaylen, 41.17. 5. Carnahan, Emily, 49.08.

Male 15-18 100 Back: 1. Ragar, Rylan, 1:04.56. 4. Gomes, Jonathan, 1:16.44. 5. Manning, Nathan, 1:23.76. 

Female 15-18 100 Back: 2. Gomes, Rachel, 1:22.55. 3. Wright, Trinity, 1:41.08.

Male 07-08 50 Free: 1. Montgomery, Josiah, 36.82. 4. Fellner, Jaxon, 1:58.55. 

Female 07-08 50 Free: 1. Thompson, Anniston, 41.38. 2. Foster, Annabelle, 58.20. 3. Fred, Haylin, 59.20. 5. Krelo, Stella, 1:33.25. 6. Humphreys, Ella, 1:47.07. 

Male 09-10 50 Free: 3. Brayfield, Connor, 42.22. 5. Campanella, Nathon, 1:09.44. 6. Fornear, Lelan, 1:32.66.

Female 09-10 50 Free: 1. Funk, Kelby, 34.28. 2. Funk, Addi, 40.01. 4. McCrary, Deianira, 55.54. 

Male 11-12 100 Free: 3. Hopkins, Kendal, 2:05.57.

Female 11-12 100 Free: 1. Montgomery, Mikah, 1:05.94. 4. Day, Rylie, 1:23.89.

Male 13-14 100 Free: 1. Halstead, Jackson, 1:21.78.

Female 13-14 100 Free: 1. Montgomery, Makoa, 57.34. 2. Ford, Faith, 1:11.20.

Male 15-18 100 Free: 1. Ragar, Rylan, 53.37. 5. Gomes, David, 1:04.13. 

Female 15-18 100 Free: 3. Darnell, Emee, 1:22.69. 4. Hill, Camryn, 1:28.95.

Male 07-08 25 Breast: 1. Montgomery, Josiah, 23.85. 2. Funk, Gannyn, 28.12. 

Female 07-08 25 Breast: 1. Thompson, Anniston, 30.44. 2. White, Alyssa, 43.70. 3. Woodsides, Kinlee, 43.93.

Male 09-10 25 Breast: 2. Brown, Johnathan, 27.69. 4. Davis, Justice, 32.49. 

Female 09-10 25 Breast: 1. Crow, Haylee, 23.97. 2. Funk, Addi, 24.98. 3. Eaton, Mckenzie, 25.61. 

Male 11-12 50 Breast: 1. Thompson, Maddax, 37.45.

Female 11-12 50 Breast: 1. Montgomery, Mikah, 41.73. 4. Halstead, Lucy, 52.14. 5. Day, Rylie, 55.87. 6. Romani, Caroline, 1:24.68.

Male 13-14 50 Breast: 1. Eaton, Jakob, 41.95. 2. Halstead, Jackson, 44.97. 

Female 13-14 50 Breast: 1. Montgomery, Meesha, 32.34. 2. Russell, Malayna, 38.92. 4. Ford, Faith, 41.01. 

Male 15-18 100 Breast: 1. Higgerson, Paxton, 1:05.67. 3. Manning, Nathan, 1:23.08. 5. Gomes, Jonathan, 1:26.63. 

Female 15-18 100 Breast: 2. Gomes, Rachel, 1:40.09. 3. Wright, Trinity, 1:59.95. 

Male 07-08 100 Free: 2. DQ-A (Montgomery, Josiah; Fellner, Jaxon; Jones, Kevin; Funk, Gannyn), 2:17.03. 

Female 07-08 100 Free: 1. DQ-A (Foster, Annabelle; Woodsides, Kinlee; Fred, Haylin; Thompson, Anniston), 1:43.24. 2. DQ-B (Phipps, Anna; Hester-Kelly, Eloise; Hopkins, Josie; White, Alyssa), 2:11.97. 

Male 09-10 100 Free: 1. DQ-A (Davis, Justice; Brown, Johnathan; Brayfield, Connor; Campanella, Nathon), 1:34.67. 

Female 09-10 100 Free: 1. DQ-A (Eaton, Mckenzie; Funk, Addi; Crow, Haylee; Funk, Kelby), 1:11.34. 3. DQ-B (Humphreys, Ella; Montgomery, Kinley; McCrary, Deianira; Oestreicher, Kenzie), 2:09.67. 

Male 11-12 200 Free: 1. DQ-A (Hopkins, Alec; VanZandt, Jaxon; Eaton, Collin; Thompson, Maddax), 2:45.36. 

Female 11-12 200 Free: 1. DQ-A (Oestreicher, Kallie; Rose, Claire; Day, Rylie; Montgomery, Mikah), 2:20.78. 3. DQ-B (Romani, Caroline; Pyle, Rachel; Campanella, Makenzie; Halstead, Lucy), 3:40.20. 

Male 13-14 200 Free: 1. DQ-A (Eaton, Jakob; Baxter, Connor; Jones, Malik; Hirte, Steven), 1:57.31. 

Female 13-14 200 Free: 1. DQ-A (Montgomery, Makoa; Ford, Faith; Sawyer, Kaylen; Montgomery, Meesha), 1:56.52. 3. DQ-B (Carnahan, Emily; Hill, Camryn; Davis, Summer; Romani, Elaina), 2:46.94. 

Male 15-18 200 Free: 1. DQ-A (Ragar, Rylan; Gomes, Jonathan; Gomes, David; Higgerson, Paxton), 1:41.11. 

Female 15-18 200 Free: 2. DQ-A (Gomes, Rachel; Darnell, Emee; Wright, Trinity; Russell, Malayna), 2:31.33.

 

New Du Quoin team records:

Girls 13-14 50m Breaststroke: Meesha Mongomery (35.90)*

Girls 13-14 100m IM: Meesha Montgomery (1:08.72)*

Boys 7-8 25m Butterfly: Josiah Montgomery (20.60)

Boys 15-18 100m IM: Paxton Higgerson (1:03.35)

Photos by Doug Daniels / DuQuoinSports.com

SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

© 2018-19 Doug Daniels Photography