Boys Track and Field Results from Du Quoin Open, Herrin Invitational

1351sports.com / pinckneyvillesports.com / duquoinsports.com

April 11, 2018

Du Quoin Open
Boys Track & Field
April 9, 2018

Team Scores: Marion 134, Mt. Vernon 102, Du Quoin 88, Pinckneyville 55, Murphysboro 42, Sesser-Valier 41, Salem 40, Carmi-White County 23, Wayne City 14, Christopher 12, Steeleville 7

Event Results (PCHS & DHS, top 6):
100 Meter Dash: 1. Westly Milam (DHS), 11.69
200 Meter Dash: 1. Westly Milam (DHS), 23.86
400 Meter Dash: 5. Caleb Davis (DHS), 56.37
800 Meter Run: 2. Grant Batteau (PCHS), 2:03.35
1600 Meter Run: 4. Garrett Johnson (PCHS), 4:52.30
3200 Meter Run: 6. Liam Oliver (PCHS), 11:45.56
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Shamar Adams (DHS), 15.79; 3. Kyle Robinson (DHS), 15.93; 6. Ethan Zettler (DHS), 17.39
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Stetson Lappin (PCHS), 42.13; 5. Shamar Adams (DHS), 44.43
4x100 Meter Relay: 2. Du Quoin (Shamar Adams, Kyle Robinson, Dasani Edward, Westly Milam), 45.34; 6. Pinckneyville (Devin Kitchen, Lucas Downard, Chase Whitbracht, Stetson Lappin), 47.88
4x200 Meter Relay: 2. Pinckneyville (Ryan Brueggemann, Lucas Downard, Zach Obertini, Chase Whitbracht), 1:41.31; 4. Du Quoin (Eliot Gross, Ethan Zettler, Jacob Green, Keith Norris), 1:43.57
4x400 Meter Relay: 3. Pinckneyville (Grant Batteau, T.J. Borque, Lucas Downard, Stetson Lappin), 3:50.91; 4. Du Quoin (Eliot Gross, Carson Davis, Ethan Zettler, Wade Roberson), 3:55.97
4x800 Meter Relay: 3. Pinckneyville (Grant Batteau, T.J. Borque, Garrett Johnson, Daniel Garavaglia), 8:55.93; 5. Du Quoin (John Alongi, Carson Davis, Caleb Davis, Wade Roberson), 9:12.72
High Jump: 5. Noah Conner (PCHS), 5'10
Pole Vault: 2. Keenan Johnston (DHS), 11;0
Long Jump: 2. Dasani Edward (DHS), 19'3; 4. Westly Milam (DHS), 18'5
Triple Jump: 2. Dasani Edward (DHS), 41'4; 5. Lucas Downard (PCHS), 38'1.25; 6. Jacob Green (DHS), 37'2
Shot Put: 3. Dalton Kitchen (PCHS), 46'0

 


Herrin Invitational
Boys Track & Field
April 11, 2018

Team Scores: Marion 125, Nashville 100, Herrin 69, Harrisburg 49, Du Quoin 48, Carbondale 47, Sparta 33, Carterville 32, Johnston City 28, Benton 25, Murphysboro 18, West Frankfort 8, Christopher 7

Event Results (DHS, top 6):
100 Meter Dash: 2. Ethan Zettler, 11.96; 6. Dasani Edward, 12.36
200 Meter Dash: 6. Eliot Gross, 25.17
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Kyle Robinson, 17.35
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Shamar Adams, 45.54
4x100 Meter Relay: 3. Du Quoin (Shamar Adams, Kyle Robinson, Dasani Edward, Westly Milam), 45.23
4x200 Meter Relay: 6. Du Quoin (Kyle Robinson, Eliot Gross, Westly Milam, Ethan Zettler), 1:39.52
4x400 Meter Relay: 6. Du Quoin (Shamar Adams, Caleb Davis, Kyle Robinson, Kelvin Edward), 3:48.46
4x800 Meter Relay: 6. Du Quoin (Carson Davis, John Alongi, Caleb Davis, Wade Roberson), 9:30.52
Pole Vault: 3. Keenan Johnston, 10'6
Long Jump: 5. Dasani Edward, 17'8.25; 6. Westly Milam, 17'8
Triple Jump: 2. Dasani Edward, 40'7.5; 5. Jacob Green, 36'10

SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

© 2018-19 Doug Daniels Photography