Du Quoin girls, Pinckneyville boys finish first at Du Quoin Open

Pinckneyville's Garrett Johnson and Du Quoin's Caleb Davis running during the 4x800m Relay at the Du Quoin Open meet on April 19. (Doug Daniels Photo)

1351sports.com / pinckneyvillesports.com / duquoinsports.com

April 27, 2018

Du Quoin Open

Boys & Girls Track & Field
April 19, 2018
@ Du Quoin

Girls Team Scores: Du Quoin 112, Anna-Jonesboro 86, Christopher 70, Pinckneyville 58, Murphysboro 42, Cobden 2

 

Boys Team Scores: Pinckneyville 132, Du Quoin 129, Anna-Jonesboro 38, Wayne City 30, Christopher 30, Cobden 12

 

Girls Event Results (PCHS & DHS, top 5):
100m Dash: 1. Madison Davis (DHS), 13.12; 3. Bailey Harsy (DHS), 13.45
200m Dash: 3. Elizabeth Bird (DHS), 29.75
400m Dash: 1. Shania Opp (PCHS), 1:06.49
800m Run: 1. Jacqueline Crain (DHS), 2:38.50; 2. Olivia Cravens (DHS), 2:45.41; 3. Kyla Epplin (PCHS), 2:51.94
1600m Run: 1. Andrea Lopez (DHS), 5:55.59; 3. Gayle Winter (PCHS), 6:19.58
3200m Run: 1. Gabrielle Alongi (DHS), 12:23.87; 2. Andrea Lopez (DHS), 12:52.52
100m Hurdles: 1. Bailey Harsy (DHS), 17.32; 3. Consuela Moll (PCHS), 17.96
300m Hurdles: 1. Consuela Moll (PCHS), 52.41; 2. Bailey Harsy (DHS), 55.88; 5. Reagan Whitley (DHS), 1:06.42
4x100m Relay: 4. DHS (Molly Dearmond, Bailey Nehring, Hailey McIntosh, Grace McMurray), 1:02.75
4x200m Relay: 4. DHS (Hailey McIntosh, Bailey Nehring, Grace McMurray, Molly Dearmond), 2:08.95; 5. PCHS (Keely Epplin, Emmalee Chaney, Olivia Buza, Riley Jade), 2:09.31
4x400m Relay: 1. PCHS (Shania Opp, Dakota Krone, Consuela Moll, Kyla Epplin), 4:29.08
4x800m Relay: 2. PCHS (Olivia Buza, Emmalee Chaney, Keely Epplin, Kyla Epplin), 11:51.94; 4. DHS (Kaitlyn Simmons, Cameron Shively, Alexis Blaylock, Cammi Knapp), 13:36.01
High Jump: 1. Elizabeth Bird (DHS), 5'2
Pole Vault: 5. Madeline Robison (DHS), 7'0
Long Jump: 1. Dakota Krone (PCHS), 16'2.5; 3. Bailey Harsy (DHS), 14'10.5
Triple Jump: 1. Dakota Krone (PCHS), 32'8.5; 2. Ella Hirsch (DHS), 31'6; 4. Elizabeth Bird (DHS), 29'5.5
Shot Put: 2. Aubrey Barwick (DHS), 30'5.75
Discus Throw: 1. Aubrey Barwick (DHS), 95'1; 3. Arrah Barwick (DHS), 84'0

Boys Event Results (PCHS & DHS, top 5):
100m Dash: 2. Ethan Zettler (DHS), 12.32; 4. Garrett Juhl (DHS), 12.55; 5. Wyatt Johnson (PCHS), 12.56
200m Dash: 2. Westly Milam (DHS), 24.00; 3. Caleb Davis (DHS), 25.57; 4. Devin Kitchen (PCHS), 25.60; 5. Garrett Juhl (DHS), 25.93
400m Dash: 1. Caleb Davis (DHS), 54.80; 2. Darian Edward (DHS), 55.31; 4. T.J. Borque (PCHS), 56.75; 5. Carson Davis (DHS), 57.20
800m Run: 1. Grant Batteau (PCHS), 2:06.19; 3. Daniel Garavaglia (PCHS), 2:17.91; 4. Wade Roberson (DHS), 2:18.11
1600m Run: 1. Garrett Johnson (PCHS), 4:48.63; 2. Liam Oliver (PCHS), 5:22.81; 3. John Alongi (DHS), 5:32.02; 4. John Gomes (DHS), 5:32.33; 5. Wendell Killian (DHS), 5:38.66
3200m Run: 1. Liam Oliver (PCHS), 11.31.54; 2. John Alongi (DHS), 11:41.31; 3. John Gomes (DHS), 11:47.77
110m Hurdles: 1. David Wagner (PCHS), 17.85; 2. Noah Conner (PCHS), 17.94; 3. Ethan Zettler (DHS), 19.14; 5. Ashton Coffel (DHS), 21.12
300m Hurdles: 1. Stetson Lappin (PCHS), 41.82; 2. Ethan Zettler (DHS), 46.51; 3. Noah Conner (PCHS), 47.46; 4. David Wagner (PCHS), 47.47
4x100m Relay: 1. PCHS (Lucas Downard, Dalton Kitchen, Stetson Lappin, Chase Whitbracht), 46.91; 2. DHS (Garrett Juhl, Lane Bauman, Colton Baker, Eli Colbert), 49.53
4x200m Relay: 1. PCHS (Ryan Brueggemann, Lucas Downard, Chase Whitbracht, Zach Obertini), 1:42.43; 4. DHS (Eli Colbert, Colton Baker, Lane Bauman, Garrett Juhl), 1:46.88
4x400m Relay: 1. PCHS (Grant Batteau, Stetson Lappin, T.J. Borque, Noah Conner), 3:46.76; 5. DHS (Riley Kirk, Wade Roberson, David Gomes, John Gomes), 4:09.53
4x800m Relay: 1. PCHS (Grant Batteau, T.J. Borque, Daniel Garavaglia, Garrett Johnson), 8:45.18; 2. DHS (Caleb Davis, Carson Davis, Darian Edward, Wade Roberson), 9:20.82
High Jump: 2. Noah Conner (PCHS), 5'10; 3. Dre Scott (PCHS), 5'6; 5. Ben Restoff (PCHS), 5'4
Pole Vault: 1. Keenan Johnston (DHS), 10'6; 2. Lucas Downard (PCHS), 10'0; 3. Ethan Zettler (DHS), 9'6; 4. Bailey Webb (DHS), 8'0
Long Jump: 2. Westly Milam (DHS), 18'5.5; 3. Eli Colbert (DHS), 17'7; 4. David Wagner (PCHS), 17'1
Triple Jump: 3. Lucas Downard (PCHS), 39'6; 4. Zach Obertini (PCHS), 39'4.5; 5. Westly Milam (DHS), 39'2.75
Shot Put: 1. Dalton Moore (DHS), 38'3.5; 2. Toby Hottes (DHS), 37'0.5; 4. Ty'Re Dunklin (DHS), 34'6; 5. Braden Higgins (DHS), 34'2
Discus Throw: 1. Toby Hottes (DHS), 110'6.5; 2. Dalton Kitchen (PCHS), 106'5; 3. Ty'Re Dunklin (DHS), 101'9.5; 5. Anthony Beaty (PCHS), 99'3

Photos by Doug Daniels / DuQuoinSports.com / PinckneyvilleSports.com

SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

© 2018-19 Doug Daniels Photography