Alongi, Davis lead Lady Indians to win at Don Webb Invitational

The Lady Indians beat many larger schools when they finished in first place at Tuesday's Don Webb Invitational in Benton. (Submitted Photo)

1351sports.com / duquoinsports.com

April 18, 2018

  (Benton, Ill.) - Du Quoin got two wins from Gabrielle Alongi and another from Madison Davis to help the Lady Indians' track and field squad finish in first place at Tuesday's Don Webb Invitational in Benton with 108 points. Carbondale (99), Marion (86), Carterville (67) and West Frankfort (61) rounded out the top five.
  Alongi was victorious in both the 800 meters and 1600 meters at Benton, edging out teammate Jacqueline Crain in the 800 with a time of 2:38.78 to Crain's second-place 2:39.98. Alongi then returned later to take home the win in the 1600 at a time of 5:35.39.
  Davis sprinted her way to the win in the 100 meter dash in 12.97 seconds, finishing just ahead of fellow Lady Indian Bailey Harsy, who clocked in at 13.19. Davis added a second place finish in the 200 meter dash (27.16).
A full list of event results for Du Quoin at the Don Webb Invitational appears below.

Don Webb Invitational
Girls Track & Field
April 17, 2018
@ Benton


Team Scores: Du Quoin 108, Carbondale 99, Marion 86, Carterville 67, West Frankfort 61, Herrin 55, Benton 45, Sesser-Valier 43, Massac County 30, Johnston City 29, Harrisburg 26, Fairfield 21.5, Vienna 15, Christopher 9.5, Goreville 7.


Event Results (DHS, top 8):
High Jump: 4. Elizabeth Bird, 5'0
Pole Vault: 3 (tie). Maddie Robison, 7'0; 3. (tie) Delaynie Dearmond, 7'0
Triple Jump: 4. Isabella Hirsch, 31'2; 7. Elizabeth Bird, 29'7.5
Discus: 6. Aubrey Barwick, 88'4
4x800m Relay: 2. DHS (Cravens, Stewart, Crain, Robison), 10:52.45
4x100m Relay: 4. DHS (Dearmond, Harsy, Westerhouse, Davis), 54.10
100m Hurdles: 6. Delaynie Dearmond, 19.01
100m: 1. Madison Davis, 12.97; 2. Bailey Harsy, 13.19
800m: 1. Gabrielle Alongi, 2:38.78; 2. Jacqueline Crain, 2:39.98
4x200m Relay: 5. DHS (Bird, Davis, Harsy, Westerhouse), 1:57.93
1600m: 1. Gabrielle Alongi, 5:35.39
200m: 2. Madison Davis, 27.16
4x400m Relay: 2. DHS (Alongi, Crain, Cravens, Stanhouse), 4:29.75

SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

© 2018-19 Doug Daniels Photography