Indians complete Sectional sweep for DHS boys & girls Track & Field;

Panthers finish in second

Du Quoin's boys pose with their Sectional trophy after Friday's meet. A complete listing of results from the meet appears below, including State Qualifiers marked with an asterisk. (Submitted Photo)

1351sports.com / pinckneyvillesports.com / duquoinsports.com

May 21, 2018

IHSA Class A Sectional

Boys Track & Field
May 18, 2018
@Du Quoin High School

Team Scores: Du Quoin 107, Pinckneyville 99, Vienna 89, Carmi-White County 66, Hamilton County 55, Fairfield 42, Johnston City 38, Sesser-Valier 31, Goreville 14, Wayne City 8, Christopher 5, Cobden 4

 

Event Results (PCHS & DHS):
100m Dash: 4. Westly Milam (DHS), 11.65; 5. Dasani Edward (DHS), 11.72; 7. Devin Kitchen (PCHS), 11.93; 8. Ryan Brueggemann (PCHS), 11.96
200m Dash: 3. Westly Milam* (DHS), 23.08; 9. Josh Wright (PCHS), 24.84; 10. Devin Kitchen (PCHS), 24.97
400m Dash: 5. Darien Edward (DHS), 54.06; 6. Caleb Davis (DHS), 54.55; 9. Ben Restoff (PCHS), 55.54; 11. Dre Scott (PCHS), 57.86
800m Run: 1. Grant  Batteau* (PCHS), 2:00.58; 6. Carson Davis (DHS), 2:15.46; 7. Wade Roberson (DHS), 2:16.59; 10. Daniel Garavaglia (PCHS), 2:20.11
1600m Run: 1. Garrett Johnson (PCHS)*, 4:40.66; 5. Liam Oliver (PCHS), 5:10.85; 6. John Gomes (DHS), 5:16.60; 8. John Alongi (DHS), 5:38.32
3200m Run: 2. Liam Oliver* (PCHS), 11:04.32; 3. John Gomes (DHS), 11:16.38; 8. Nathan Manning (DHS), 12:23.00; 10. Brenden Ritter (PCHS), 12:40.40
110m Hurdles: 1. Kyle Robinson* (DHS), 15.86; 3. Shamar Adams* (DHS), 15.91; 7. David Wagner (PCHS), 17.04; 8. Noah Conner (PCHS), 17.81
300m Hurdles: 1. Stetson Lappin* (PCHS), 41.27; 6. Shamar Adams (DHS),
4x100m Relay: 1. DHS* (Dasani Edward, Ethan Zettler, Kyle Robinson, Westly Milam), 44.93; 2. PCHS* (Devin Kitchen, Ryan Brueggemann, Lucas Downard, Stetson Lappin), 45.26
4x200m Relay: 2. PCHS* (Devin Kitchen, Ryan Brueggemann, Zach Obertini, Lucas Downard), 1:36.75; 3. DHS (Kyle Robinson, Westly Milam, Ethan Zettler, Keith Noris), 1:36.96
4x400m Relay: 1. PCHS* (Grant Batteau, T.J. Borque, Garrett Johnson, Stetson Lappin), 3:33.87; 2. DHS* (Caleb Davis, Ethan Zettler, Carson Davis, Darien Edward), 3:36.26
4x800m Relay: 1. PCHS* (Garrett Johnson, T.J. Borque, Daniel Garavaglia, Grant Batteau), 8:24.10; 4. DHS (Carson Davis, Wade Roberson, John Alongi, Caleb Davis), 8:54.57
High Jump: 2. (tie) Noah Conner* (PCHS), 5'11; 6. Jacob Green (DHS), 5'11; 9. Ben Restoff (PCHS), 5'7
Pole Vault: 1. Keenan Johnston* (DHS), 11'0; 2. Ethan Zettler* (DHS), 10'0; 3. Lucas Downard (PCHS), 10'0; 6. Dylan Opp (PCHS), 7'0
Long Jump: 6. Dasani Edward (DHS), 19'5; 9. David Wagner (PCHS), 17'10.5; 10. Lucas Downard (PCHS), 16'5.75
Triple Jump: 1. Dasani Edward* (DHS), 42'11; 5. Jacob Green (DHS), 39'9; 6. Lucas Downard (PCHS), 39'5; 11. Zach Obertini (PCHS), 36'11.5
Shot Put: 2. Dalton Kitchen* (PCHS), 46'11.5; 6. Toby Hottess (DHS), 38'11.75; 12. Dalton Moore (DHS), 35'0.5
Discus Throw: 4. Ty're Dunklin (DHS), 107'3; 5. Toby Hottess (DHS), 103'2; 9. Cullen Simpson (PCHS), 97'7; 10. Anthony Beaty (PCHS), 95'10

*State Qualifier

Photos by Doug Daniels / DuQuoinSports.com / PinckneyvilleSports.com

SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

© 2018-19 Doug Daniels Photography